(Mod: The public transportation oriented LA Streetsblog has been
[…] report that required the Board to keep it from the public.
Here’s my speculation: the report could reveal that in the opinion of
the County Attorney both Metro and Caltrans have broken state law.
When Najarian first introduced his motion, he did it because Caltrans,
not Metro, is listed as the lead agency for the project. Despite this,
it is Metro, not Caltrans, who is paying CH2M Hill to complete the
environmental documents provided under CEQA. There is no Memorandum of
Understanding between the two agencies that is approved by the Metro
Board of Directors.
California Public Resources Code section 21100(a) says “All lead
agencies shall prepare, or cause to be prepared by contract, and certify
the completion of, an environmental impact report on any project which
they propose to carry out or approve that may have a significant effect
on the environment. . . . .”
This means that the “lead agency” (Caltrans) has to prepare, or contract
for the preparation of, the EIR. Metro (which is not the lead agency)
cannot prepare, or contract for the preparation of, the EIR.
To make this even more clear, the Guidelines for compliance with CEQA in